top of page

Privacy Policy

Date of last update: 22.12.2021

 

Through this Policy we aim to inform you about how we collect, use, transfer and protect your personal data, in compliance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as GDPR).

 

  1. About us

The National Research and Development Institute for Environmental Protection, coordinated by the Ministry of Research and Innovation (I.N.C.D.P.M.), is an institution with extensive experience in the field of environmental protection, holding a remarkable portfolio of scientific research and technological development studies, materialized by the materialization and patenting of new technologies. , products, systems and services, as well as improving existing ones.

The Institute's long-term goals are to promote scientific research, use clean technologies and renewable energy sources, and protect biodiversity.

 

 

Our contact details are:

E-mail: andrei.ilie@incdpm.ro

Phone: +40 (0)21 305 26 00

  2. Principles of personal data processing

I.N.C.D.P.M., in its capacity as Operator, processes the personal data of the candidates applying for the available positions, employees, representatives of the contractual partners and other individuals who interact with the company and/or are involved in contractual relations.

Personal data are:

  • Processed legally, fairly and transparently to the data subject;

  • Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  • Accurate and up to date;

  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for a period not exceeding the period necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed;

  • Processed in a way that ensures adequate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or illegal processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by taking appropriate technical or organizational measures.

 

  3. What are the types of data processed and the purpose of the processing

In the context of providing our services, for the purpose of concluding and performing agreements, we mainly process the following types of data: name, surname, company, email, telephone number and invoicing data.

In the context of hiring staff, for the conclusion and execution of individual employment contracts, we process the following types of data:

• Data from ID: Name, surname, date and year of birth, C.N.P., series and number of identity card, sex, citizenship, domicile address

• Contact details: E-mail, telephone number;

• Data from civil status documents (eg cases of benefits offered - number of days off - under the law);

• Data on vocational training (eg diplomas, studies, CV data);

• Data on the family or medical situation (eg cases of death in the family; benefits offered, processing of medical leave).

We process the following data for our visitors on the website https://www.incdpm.org/: name, surname, email and other contact details if they are left to the person's initiative through the contact form.

We do not use your data to send you marketing communications unless you expressly opt for such communication. Even in such cases, we make sure that you have a simple option to unsubscribe (withdraw your consent) at any time.

For visitors to the site, we may collect data through cookies or other similar technologies, such as: IP address, web browser, location, web pages accessed on our site, time spent on the site, internet network, device used. See the Cookie Policy (hyperlink) for more details.

 

  4. What are the legal grounds on which the data processing is based

Your data is processed in order to conclude and perform various agreement s and in some cases in order to fulfill our legal obligations. Also, some processing activities are performed based on the prior consent or to achieve the legitimate interest of the company.

 

  5. What is the processing time

Personal data are stored for processing for the time necessary to achieve the purposes of processing mentioned in this policy and thereafter, in compliance with legal requirements.

 

  6. To whom we transmit personal data

Where applicable, on the basis of personal data protection agreements, we may transmit or provide access to certain personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • hosting service providers;

If we have a legal obligation or if it is necessary to defend a legitimate interest, we may also disclose certain personal data to public authorities.

 

  7. Protective measures and guarantees

I.N.C.D.P.M. implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a high level of security and protection of personal data. We use security methods and technologies, together with employee policies and work procedures, including control and audit, to protect personal data collected in compliance with applicable law.

 

  8. The rights of the data subject

Any data subject may exercise the following rights, as provided for by the GDPR:

  • Right of access;

  • Right of rectify;

  • Right of erasure;

  • Right to restrict processing;

  • Right to portability;

  • Right to object to the processing;

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

  • Right to address the ANSPDCP and the courts;

 

To exercise these rights you can contact us by e-mail at andrei.ilie@incdpm.ro , by mail or courier at our HQ.

Cookies

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to provide visitors with a much better browsing experience and services tailored to everyone's needs and interests.

 

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data in the electronic communications sector, all website visitors are required to provide their consent before sending cookies to their computers.

 

 

What is meant by cookies?

 

A cookie is a small text file that a site saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. Due to cookies, the site retains, for a period of time, your actions and preferences (login, language, font size and other display preferences). Thus you don't have to re-enter them every time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another.

 

 

How are cookies used?

 

The domain HTTPS://WWW.INCDPM.ORG  does not use cookies to collect, process, disseminate or record personal data.

There are 3 types of cookies generally used: 

  • The necessary cookies make the site functional, providing basic functionalities such as browsing the pages of the site and access to secure areas of the site. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Status: currently used by HTTPS://WWW.INCDPM.ORG

  • Statistical cookies collect and report information anonymously and help website owners to understand how visitors interact with the website. Status: not currently used by HTTPS://WWW.INCDPM.ORG

 

  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors in their browsing websites. The purpose is to provide ads that are relevant and engaging to each visitor. Status: not currently used by HTTPS://WWW.INCDPM.ORG

 

The domain HTTPS://WWW.INCDPM.ORG  uses only required cookies.

 

What are third-party cookies?

 

Certain sections of content on the site may be provided through third parties. These third parties may place cookies through another website and they are called "third party cookies" because they are not placed by the owner of that website. Third party providers must also comply with the law in force and the privacy policies of the site owner.

 

What is the lifetime of a cookie?

 

Cookies are administered by webservers. The lifetime of a cookie can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained once the user has left the website, while other cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website. ('persistent cookies'). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time via browser settings.

 

 

How can you control cookies?

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you choose - for details, visit aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies from your computer and set most browsers to block their placement. If you do this, you may have to set some preferences manually each time you visit the site. Some services or options may also not work.

 

Useful links for controlling cookies depending on the browser you use:

 

Cookies in Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Cookies in Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)

 

Cookies in Chrome (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en)

 

Cookies in Opera (https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies)   

Terms and Conditions

Last update on 22.12.2021

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

This document (together with all the documents mentioned therein) sets out the terms and conditions governing the use of this website URL https://incdpm.org  (hereinafter the "Site"/the "Website").

Please read the Terms and Conditions, our Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy before using the Website.

By accessing and using this Website, you expressly acknowledge the binding nature and undertake to comply with the Data Protection Terms and Conditions and Policies.

   2. ABOUT US

The National Research and Development Institute for Environmental Protection, coordinated by the Ministry of Research and Innovation (I.N.C.D.P.M.), is an institution with extensive experience in the field of environmental protection, holding a remarkable portfolio of scientific research and technological development studies, materialized by the materialization and patenting of new technologies. , products, systems and services, as well as improving existing ones.

The Institute's long-term goals are to promote scientific research, use clean technologies and renewable energy sources, and protect biodiversity.

   3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

I.N.C.D.P.M. is the exclusive owner of all intellectual property rights relating to the content of Institute Site https://www.incdpm.org, including, but not limited to, articles, text, photographs, illustrations, music, audio and video clips, trademarks, logos and designs.

No section of the intellectual property content of this site may be reproduced, distributed or published in any form or by any means without the prior written consent of I.N.C.D.P.M. Therefore, visitors to the Site must understand and agree not to modify, sell, distribute or create works / projects / derivatives, based on the images and information published on this Site.

   4. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

By using this Website you undertake to:

a. Do not provide any false or fraudulent information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that you have provided false information, we reserve the right to report the work to the competent authorities.

b. Provide us with a correct and accurate email address, mailing address and / or other contact details. If you do not provide us with all the information we need, we may not be able to complete your order.

 

 

   5. LIABILITY

The National Research and Development Institute for Environmental Protection cannot be held liable for any damages that the visitor or any third party may suffer as a result of the fulfillment by the National Research and Development Institute for Environmental Protection of any of its obligations.

 

 

   6. OUR RIGHT TO MODIFY THESE TERMS

We reserve the right to revise and amend these Terms from time to time and at our sole discretion.

You are responsible for reading the full Data Protection Terms and Policies, whereas the Terms and Policies in force regarding data protection will be applicable when visiting the Website, respectively when selecting our services.

 

   7. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Processing of personal data at the level of I.N.C.D.P.M. takes place in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and national data protection legislation.

Also for any requests or questions regarding data protection please contact us at the email address: andrei.ilie@incdpm.ro

bottom of page